Raytheon

Menu Dropdown

Raytheon awards $300,000 in middle school grants

Scholarships go to 150 students; schools receive matching funds

MathMovesU

Raytheon has awarded $300,000 in scholarships and grants to middle school students and their schools as part of its MathMovesU® program, an initiative designed to engage middle school students in math and science. Each of the 150 students from across the United States will receive a $1,000 MathMovesU Middle School Scholarship to be used for a math, science or technology camp or program, or saved for the first year of college. Additionally, each recipient’s school will receive a matching grant from Raytheon.

The 150 scholarship recipients were selected from a pool of 6th, 7th and 8th grade student applicants who created multimedia presentations that illustrate the importance of math in the world around them. Student submissions were evaluated on creativity, originality, time commitment and the use of math equations to demonstrate enthusiasm for the subject.

The MathMovesU Middle School Scholarships are just one way Raytheon highlights the importance of math to the 21st century workforce. Learn about all of our educational initiatives here.

Sixth Graders

 

Addison Pinney — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Addy Javetz — Nest & M, New York, NY

Alexander Short — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Alice Kachniarz — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Allison Carson — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Andrew Lee — Melican Middle School, Northborough, MA

Asmi Kumar — Northwestern Middle School, Milton, GA

Ben Pierce — Immaculate Conception School, Marlborough, MA

Brynn Schenk — Smarts Mill Middle School, Leesburg, VA

Cade Deputy — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Connor Wang — South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, CA

Courtney Sweeney — 1 LT Charles W. Whitcomb, Marlborough, MA

Delaney Schanz — Safety Harbor Middle School, Safety Harbor, FL

Ethan Xie — South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, CA

Heidi Perez — Oak Grove Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Hunter Robinson — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Hunter Seyss — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Jordan Krutchik — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Kai-Min Tsuei — Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda Heights, CA

Katelyn Barkman — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Kennedy Rist — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Kevin Leach — Menomonie Middle School, Menomonie, WI

Kyle Chen — Jefferson Middle School, Columbia, MO

Langdan Zhu — Crescent Elementary, Anaheim, CA

Lauren Gersten — St. Patrick's Day School, Thousand Oaks, CA

Lauren Trapano — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Lily Rippeteau — Irving Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Madeline Rogers — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Maeve Gaffney — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Mia Marcotte — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Miranda Liu — South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, CA

Patrick O'Neil — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Paul Aucremann — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Quinn Torgerson — Andover Middle School, Andover, KS

Riley Deputy — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Ryder LiuLin — South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, CA

Sadibou Ceesay — Berea Community Middle School, Berea, KY

Sneel Trivedi — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Stephanie Curran — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Sean Campbell — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Tanvi Ranade — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Tessa Wilkinson — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Seventh Graders

 

Aaron Pearsall — Torah Academy of San Antonio, San Antonio, TX

Alexander Talamonti — Longfellow Middle School, Falls Church, VA

Alexandra Puls — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Allyson Schmeiser — Dunedin Highland Middle School, Dunedin, FL

Angela Nilaj — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Anna Cooper — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Anna Krantz — Carencro Catholic School, Carencro, LA

Beth Guevara — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Brandon Strelcheck — Safety Harbor Middle School, Safety Harbor, FL

Breanna Brunsman — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Brianna Cloutier — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Cecilia Carbone — Dunedin Highland Middle School, Dunedin, FL

Daniel Heitz — Ideaventions Academy, Reston, VA

Daniel Tsan — Los Angeles Math Circle, Los Angeles, CA

Davis Vessels — Heath Middle School, West Paducah, KY

Emi Laffely — West Middle School, Colorado Springs, CO

Emma Farritor — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Eric Schreiber — Smarts Mill Middle School, Leesburg, VA

Garrett Ellis — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Gavin Sarmiento — Stephen M. White Middle School, Carson, CA

Gretchen Becker — Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, CO

Haley Jeffers — Los Angeles Math Circle, Los Angeles, CA

Jenneke de Hann — Immaculate Conception School, Marlborough, MA

Jessica Li — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Julia Kennedy — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Justin Kim — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Justina John — Dunedin Highland Middle School, Dunedin, FL

Kaien Yang — Nysmith School for the Gifted & Talented, Herndon, VA

Katherine Marakovits — East Hills Middle School, Bethlehem, PA

Kathryn Mary LuLu Downing — Guardian Angels Catholic School, Clearwater, FL

Kishore Rajesh — Basis Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ

Kyana Le — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Lee Dang — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Maryam Barjesteh — Phoenix Learning Center, Encinitas, CA

Nadia Shahin — Lawton Chiles Middle Academy, Lakeland, FL

Noah Whyrick — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Olivia Brosch — Andover Middle School, Andover, KS

Peter Penev — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Peter Starropoulos — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Rachael Friederich — Safety Harbor Middle School, Safety Harbor, FL

Raghav Ramanujam — Los Angeles Math Circle, Los Angeles, CA

Raymond Nucuta — Basis Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ

Rio Baran — Middletown Middle School, Middletown, MD

Sef Sarroub-Le Sueur — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Skylar Lo — Los Angeles Math Circle, Los Angeles, CA

Vaibhav Bommisetty — George S. Mickelson Middle School, Brookings, SD

Valentina Simon — Robert Frost Middle School, Rockville, MD

Zeba Rias — Dunedin Highland Middle School, Dunedin, FL

Eighth Graders

 

Adam Yang — South Pasadena Middle School, South Pasadena, CA

Alexander Theophilopoulos — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Alexis Spinetta — Canyon Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX

Allison Versaskas — Wausaukee Middle School, Wausaukee, WI

Aman Chaturvedi — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Andrew Long — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Andrew Schroeder — Wausaukee Middle School, Wausaukee, WI

Andrew Yang — Wesleyan School, Peachtree Corners, GA

Anne Germino — Saint Joseph School, Wakefield, MA

Averi Meche — Carencro Catholic School, Carencro, LA

Bailey McNamara — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Briana Winn — Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, CO

Brooke Thiel — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Camdynn Ellis — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Christopher Wiltz — Carencro Catholic School, Carencro, LA

Colin Wire — Los Angeles Math Circle, Los Angeles, CA

Cullen Domingue — Carencro Catholic School, Carencro, LA

Cynthia Lopez — Richard Henry Dana Middle School, Hawthorne, CA

Diana Kreismanis — Doherty Middle School, Andover, MA

Elizabeth Kravtchenko — Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, CA

Emily Angelle — Carencro Catholic School, Carencro, LA

Estefania Chinchilla — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Evan Boyle — Immaculate Conception School, Marlborough, MA

Georgia Giannakas — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Gracie Doherty — Safety Harbor Middle School, Safety Harbor, FL

Hailey Kim — Lynnhaven Middle School, Virginia Beach, VA

Hannah Caraker — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Jack Carpenter — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Jakob Schneller — Holy Child Catholic School, Tijeras, NM

Jakob Wiley — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Jenee Anekwe — Robert C. Fisler School, Fullerton, CA

Jessica Pernas — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Joshua Pigozzo — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Josiah Cotton — Mount de Sales Academy, Macon, GA

Kaelyn Schlies — Wausaukee Middle School, Wausaukee, WI

Kaushal Patel — The Village School, Houston, TX

Kylee Smith — Wausaukee Middle School, Wausaukee, WI

Liz Jones — East Tipp Middle School, Lafeyetta, IN

Lucas Glenn — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Maggie Struble — Belle Place Middle School, New Iberia, LA

Matthew Fink — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Mehmet Akin — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Meredith Tipping — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Mya Miller — Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE

Nathan Stremcha — DeLong Middle School, Eau Claire, WI

Nicholas Jarrell — Patrick Henry Academy, Estill, SC

Nidhi Dhupati — Mount Mourne Middle School, Mooresville, NC

Olivia Cortopassi — Vista de Las Cruces Middle School, Gaviota, CA

Olivia Thompson — East Lake Middle School, Tarpon Springs, FL

Oren Roznitsky — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Rakesh Reddy — Francis Parker School, San Diego, CA

Roochi Shah — John F. Kennedy Middle School, Plainfield, IL

Saardhak Bhrugubanda — Orlando Science Middle School, Orlando, FL

Samantha Zinn — Belle Place Middle School, New Iberia, LA

Sean O'Connor — George G. White Middle School, Hillsdale, NJ

Sri Kopparthi — James Weldon Johnson College Prep, Jacksonville, FL

Sydni Meer — Safety Harbor Middle School, Safety Harbor, FL

Ushmi Akruwala — Cresthill Middle School, Highlands Ranch, CO

Victoria Nguyen — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

Virginia Reichert — Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, Clearwater, FL

About Raytheon

Raytheon Company, with 2015 sales of $23 billion and 61,000 employees, is a technology and innovation leader specializing in defense, civil government and cybersecurity solutions. With a history of innovation spanning 94 years, Raytheon provides state-of-the-art electronics, mission systems integration, C5I™ products and services, sensing, effects, and mission support for customers in more than 80 countries. Raytheon is headquartered in Waltham, Mass. Visit us at www.raytheon.com and follow us on Twitter @Raytheon.

This document does not contain technology or technical data controlled under either the U.S. International Traffic in Arms Regulations or the U.S. Export Administration Regulations.

Published: 05/27/2016

Last Updated: 06/01/2016

Back to Top